Privacy Policy

Superior Recruitment Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and giving you a safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to http://www.superiorrecruitment.com.au/ (hereinafter our website will be referred to throughout this privacy policy as, “us”, “we”, or “https:// http:www.superiorrecruitmen.com.au/”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through our Website. We have adopted this privacy policy to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This following 10 points set out the key points about how Superior Recruitment Pty Ltd collect, handle and store your personal information. 

1. How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities as required by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (legislation.gov.au) (Privacy Act).

We will collect personal information from you directly: if you are a Candidate, applying for work; if you are a Client, during the course of our business relationship with you and your business; and/or if you are a Referee, when seeking your opinion regarding a Candidate.

We may also collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source to enable us to confirm the information you have provided to us, and to include other relevant and necessary information in connection with your application to us for work. We also collect personal information through our websites and social network services including Facebook and LinkedIn.

2. How We hold Your Personal Information

All personal information provided to us is securely stored on our Information record system and database until it is no longer needed, or you ask us in writing to remove your information. If you require your personal information to be removed from our system and database please contact us at admin@superiorrecruitment.com.au

How Your Information will be Collected when Visiting our Website. You can visit our web site and browse without the need to disclose any personal information.
When you visit our Website, we may record anonymous information such as the date and time of your visit, the server/IP address, which site was visited and the information viewed and/or downloaded.

The information gathered cannot be directly matched to an individual and is only used for administration and statistical purposes such as error logging. The information cannot tell us anything about you; it can only tell us about how you used our website. This information can help us determine what areas of our web site are most beneficial to our visitors.

3. Purpose of Collecting Your Personal Information & How it us Used

Our Website Privacy Policy complies with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

For the latest versions of these Acts visit the ComLaw website: www.comlaw.gov.a

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions as a recruitment agency. We do not collect or use personal information for the purposes of unlawful discrimination.
The type of personal information that we collect and hold, is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions performed as a recruitment agency and can differ depending on whether you are a Candidate; Client or Referee:

CANDIDATE

Categorised as someone who is looking for a placement or work through us; or whom we have identified as a person who might be receptive to an offer of a placement or work through us. As a Candidate your personal and sensitive information will be used in connection with the following information gathering and recruitment related activities:
Note: If you do not give us the information we seek, this can limit our capacity to locate suitable work for you and/or place you in work.

Information Statement for Candidates

Your relationship with Superior Recruitment Pty Ltd, a private employment agency, is regulated by a number of Commonwealth and State laws, and in particular the Private Employment Agents Act 2005 and the Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2005 (the Code). Further information about the Codes can be directly obtained from the Business Queensland website Page: www.business.qld.gov.au/industries/service-industries-professionals/service-industries/private-employment-agents

Prior to offering you with a job placement and our employment services, we are obliged, as a Private Employment Agent based in Queensland, to provide you, as a Candidate, with the following information:

If you believe through collecting or using your personal information that we have acted illegally, inappropriately or in a false or misleading way, you may obtain information about action that may be taken from Fair Work Commission www.fwc.gov.au/ Contact details for their Queensland Office are: brisbane@fwc.gov.au or phone them on 1300 799 675

CLIENT

Categorised as someone other than a Candidate who is looking to acquire our services as a recruitment agency or whom we have identified as someone who might be interested in acquiring our services.

The information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our recruitment services and may include:

A Referee: a person from whom we have sought facts or opinions regarding the suitability of one of our Candidates for work or positions through us; and who may be a Referee nominated by the Candidate, a Client or us.

The information we collect and hold about a Referees is information that is necessary to help make determinations about the suitability of one of our Candidates for a particular jobs or particular types of work and may include:

4. Disclosure of Information

Related Purpose Disclosures

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Typically, our CSPs would include Software solutions providers, IT contractors and/or Background checking and screening agents.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

Cross-Border Disclosures

Some of your personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients, with the most likely country, and recipient being the U.S. as our database provider is U.S. based and holds information on their servers in the U.S.

5. Accessing and correcting your personal information

As per the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You will need to verify your identity, and we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.


If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact us via email at Admin@superiorrecruitment.com.au and address your request for your personal or sensitive information to Managing Director Christine Foudoulis. If you need to contact us about your personal or sensitive information urgently outside of normal office hours you should contact christine@superiorrecruitment.com.au

6. Policy Changes in Future & Staying Up to Date

This Privacy Policy may change over time in light of changes to privacy laws, technology and business practice. If you use our website regularly or conduct transactions with us that involve us to collect your personal information, it is important that you check this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the extent of any consent, authorisation or permission you might give.

7. Photos and Images

As part of our Registration process, we may request proof of identification from you including copies of your passport, visa, driver’s license or any other relevant licences and will only do so for the performance of our activities or functions as a recruitment agency.

8. Electronic Interactions

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and LinkedIn Accounts.

9. How to Make a Complaint

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy. Please contact us in writing to Admin@superiorrecruitment.com.au

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions as a recruitment agency. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. We do not collect or use personal information for the purposes of unlawful discrimination.

10. Require More Information?

If you have any questions, or would like more information, please contact our Managing Director And Privacy Coordinator, Christine Foudoulis via christine@superiorrecruitment.com.au or phone 0423 658 966.